Nordic Programs

National Training Group (NTG)

The National Training Groups (U16 NTG; W FIS NTG; M FIS NTG) support the development of top regional junior athletes by bringing them together from across the country to train and compete as a team.  Each NTG is a self-contained group, led by a head coach with the support of an assistant coach and physical trainer.  Based out of the Center of Excellence in Park City, the NTG athletes have full use of the athletic and rehabilitative facilities available to National Team athletes.  The groups work collaboratively with each other, as well as with clubs, academies and regional and national teams as deemed athletically appropriate.

Selection to the NTGs is made according to criteria published annually, and posted to the USSA website in October, as are the NTG athletes named to the teams.

The transition to participation in an NTG represents a partnership between the USSA and the athlete’s local club.  It is handled with high levels of communication and transparency, recognizing that the best interests of the athlete are always of paramount importance.

Full-time participation is preferable to part-time, because it minimizes travel/transfer, is more consistent, and provides a better athletic environment because of peer group consistency.  This is especially true of the FIS group. 


Men's FIS National Training Group

2015-16 NTG Selection Criteria: FIS Men YOB 1997 & 1998

1. Head to Head Competition:

-     Nor Am QRPs under 6 in SL/GS and Top 30 age group world rank in SL/GS: YOB ’97.
OR
-     U18 National Championships: One win and another podium performance (DH/SG/GS/SL): YOB '97 & '98.
OR
-     U16 National Championships: First in combined overall scoring (SG/GS/SL) using RACE POINTS, best 2 out of 3 races: YOB '99 and younger.
OR
-       Seven Nations Test Event (February 2015):  podium performance in GS or SL.

       AND  age group world rank
       -       Top 30 age group world rank in SL or GS: YOB ‘98.
       -       Top 10 age group world rank SG or DH: YOB ’97 & ’98 and a top 50 age group world rank in GS/SL

In addition to a combined score, Skills Quest/Free Ski scores need to fall into the top 30% of the athletes scored at U16 Championships: YOB 99.

2. USSA Staff Discretion

Nomination and naming requires USSA Sports Science physical fitness testing and USSA Medical Department clearance.

Physical fitness testing and medical clearance is necessary for the Team naming!

EXAMPLE RACE POINTS CALCULATION

Athlete A: U16 National Championships
SL – 1st Race Points = 0.00
-       GS – 6th Race Points = 24.82
SG – 10th Race Points = 18.85
Best 2 of 3: 0:00 SL + 18.85 SG = 18.85

 

2014/15 FIS Men National Training Group

Adam Freeman (NTG; Winterpark Ski Team)
Ian Griffith (NTG; Park City Ski Team)
Jack Keane (Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Sky Kelsey (Aspen Valley Ski Club)
River Radamus (NTG; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Florian Szwebel  (Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Ben Throm  (Aspen Valley Ski Club)
Cody Wilson (NTG; Squaw Valley Ski Club)
Luke Winters  (Sugar Bowl Academy)      

 

Women's FIS National Training Group

2015-16 NTG Selection Criteria: FIS Women YOB 1997 & 1998

1. Head to Head Competition:

-     Nor Am QRP ranking of 6 or less in an event and top 10 NorAm QRP ranking in a second event and top 15 age group world rank: YOB '97 & '98
OR
-     U18 National Championships: One win and another podium performance (DH/SG/GS/SL): YOB '97 & '98.
OR
-     U16 National Championships: First in combined overall scoring (SG/GS/SL) using RACE POINTS, best 2 out of 3 races: YOB '99.
OR
-       Seven Nations Test Event (February 2015):  podium performance in GS or SL.

       AND  age group world rank
       -       Top 30 age group world rank in SL or GS: YOB ‘98.
       -       Top 10 age group world rank SG or DH: YOB ’97 & ’98 and a top 50 age group world rank in GS/SL

In addition to a combined score, Skills Quest/Free Ski scores need to fall into the top 30% of the athletes scored at U16 Championships: YOB 99.

2. USSA Staff Discretion

Nomination and naming requires USSA Sports Science physical fitness testing and USSA Medical Department clearance.

Physical fitness testing and medical clearance is necessary for the Team naming!

EXAMPLE RACE POINTS CALCULATION

Athlete A: U16 National Championships
SL – 1st Race Points = 0.00
-       GS – 6th Race Points = 24.82
SG – 10th Race Points = 18.85
Best 2 of 3: 0:00 SL + 18.85 SG = 18.85

 

2014/15 FIS Women National Training Group

Cecily Decker (Whiteface NYSEF)
Rachael DesRochers (NTG; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Clara Hathorne (NTG; Winterpark Ski Team)
Storm Klomhaus (NTG; Winterpark Ski Team; Eldora Ski Team)
Patricia Mangan  (NTG; Holimont Race Team)
Megan McGrew  (NTG; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Audrey O'Brien  (NTG; Burke Mountain Academy; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Nina O'Brien (NTG; Burke Mountain Academy; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Juliette Parke  (Rowmark Ski Academy; Alyeska Ski Team)
Galena Wardle (NTG; Aspen Ski Club)      

 

U16 National Training Group

2015-16 U16 NTG Selection Criteria

 

2014/15 U16 National Training Group

Keely Cashman (Squaw Valley Ski Club)
Sara Rowe  (Mont Ripley Race Team)
Jennie Symons  (Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Katie Vesterstein  (Buck Hill Ski Team)
Alix Wilkinson  (Park City Ski Team)

 

My USSA

Need to renew your membership, get coaching tips or work on your technique? Want to check rankings or results? Find all that and more on your My USSA page. 

 
Membership

Ready to become a member of USSA? Whether you're an athlete who wants to compete, a fan who wants to follow the action, or part of the support team, the USSA has a program for you.

 
Get Involved

The USSA's athletes get no government funding. Their success is dependent on passionate fans, like you! See how you can help athletes achieve their dreams.

 
2015 World Championships

After a very successful Olympic year, teams are turning their attention to the 2015 World Championship season, including the FIS Alpine World Champs in Colorado.